Engineering Reference

#8-32 UNC Tap Drill Size & Thread Dimensions

Find the #8-32 UNC cutting-tap drill, its inch and metric diameter, and the basic dimensions for this 32-TPI thread.

Page last changed 2026-10-19 · based on ASME B1.1-2019

Quick Answer

For a #8-32 UNC cutting tap, the reference drill size is #29: 0.1360 in (3.4544 mm). The thread has 32 TPI and a nominal major diameter of 0.1640 in. Form taps need a different pilot hole.

What drill size for #8-32 UNC?

#29 (0.1360 in / 3.4544 mm) is the reference size used here for cutting a #8-32 thread. A clearance hole lets a screw pass through freely; this smaller pre-tap hole leaves material for the tap to cut.

The quick estimate is D − 1/TPI: 0.1640 − 1/32 = 0.13275 in. Rounding to a stocked drill does not guarantee exactly 75% thread.

Using Guhring’s cut-tap sizing equation, drill = D − (% thread × 0.01299 / TPI), this drill gives approximately 69.0% theoretical thread. A theoretical 75% target gives 0.13355 in before selecting a stocked drill. These percentages describe thread height, not the length of engagement or joint strength.

For comparison, Guhring’s chart lists 3.40 mm in its 75% cut-tap column for #8-32. This is a different selection from the reference drill above; follow the target percentage and tooling instructions for your job rather than treating the two as identical.

Cut tap or form tap? A form tap displaces material and generally needs a larger, more closely controlled hole. Use the selected tool’s recommended range for the material and thread requirement. Drill runout and the measured finished hole also affect the result; this calculation is not a thread-gauge acceptance limit.

#8-32 thread dimension diagram

#8-32 external thread: pitch and diameters Schematic axial section of an external thread. Pitch P runs between adjacent crests. Major diameter d spans the crests, pitch diameter d2 lies between crest and root, and minor diameter d1 spans the roots. Not to scale. Pdd2d1
Original schematic, not to scale. P = 1/32 in; d = 0.1640 in. The basic pitch and minor diameters are in the table below. The pre-tap drill diameter is a process choice, not the basic external minor diameter.

Thread Calculator

Basic Dimensions

Dimension[1]Symbol[1]Inch[2]Millimetre[3]
Major diameter (external) #d0.16404.1656
Pitch diameter (basic) #d20.14373.65
Minor diameter, external thread #d10.12573.1918
Minor diameter, internal thread #D10.13023.3063
Pitch #P0.03120.7937
Thread height, external #h0.01920.4869
Thread height, internal #hn0.01690.4296
Crest flat #f0.00390.0992
Tensile stress area #As0.01409.0379

How to Read the Designation

#8-32 UNC specifies a nominal diameter of 0.1640 in and 32 threads per inch. The #8 gauge diameter follows 0.060 + 0.013 × 8 = 0.1640 in. The pitch is 1/32 = 0.03125 in (0.79375 mm).

#8-36 UNF shares the 0.1640 in nominal diameter but uses 36 TPI. #10-32 UNF shares 32 TPI but has a larger 0.1900 in nominal diameter. Neither is interchangeable with #8-32.

Class of Fit

The dimensions on this page are the basic dimensions — the theoretical profile with no allowance or tolerance applied. Production threads are specified by class:

A and B denote external and internal threads respectively: 2A is an external bolt thread, 2B is an internal nut thread. The basic dimensions on this page are the reference from which the class limits are derived.

← #6-32All UNC sizes#10-24 →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the tap drill size for #8-32 UNC?
The reference cut-tap drill is #29 (0.1360 in / 3.4544 mm). Confirm the tool manufacturer’s hole range for your material and required thread. Form taps use a different pilot size.
Is an 8-32 screw 1/8 inch in diameter?
No. The 8 is a machine-screw gauge number, not an inch fraction. #8 has a nominal major diameter of 0.1640 in (4.1656 mm); 1/8 in is only 0.1250 in. The 32 means 32 threads per inch.
What is the pitch of #8-32?
It is 32 threads per inch: a pitch of 0.03125 in (0.79375 mm). Pitch is the axial distance between corresponding points on adjacent threads.
Does this table show 2A or 2B acceptance limits?
No. It shows theoretical basic dimensions. A denotes an external thread and B an internal thread. Use the specified class limits and inspection requirements from the governing standard for acceptance.
Is percent thread the same as length of engagement?
No. Percent thread describes the theoretical thread height left by the pilot hole. Length of engagement is the axial distance over which the internal and external threads overlap. Neither alone establishes the strength of a joint.

Related

Value Sources

References and calculation methods used for this page are listed below. Numbered markers connect table columns where present. A reference listing does not itself establish that every value has been independently checked.

#SourceTypeRevision / method
[1]ASME B1.1 — Unified Inch Screw Threads (UN and UNR Thread Form)referenceASME B1.1-2019 — source
[2]Basic dimensions computed from the ASME B1.1 basic profilederivedPitch P = 1/n. Fundamental triangle height H = √3/2 × P. Pitch diameter d2 = d − 0.75H. External minor diameter d1 = d − 2(0.61343P). Internal minor diameter D1 = d − 2(0.54127P). Tensile stress area As = π/4 × (d − 0.9743/n)².
[3]Millimetre conversionderivedInch value × 25.4.
[4]Standard twist drill size series (number, letter and fractional)referencen/a — industry standard drill series — source
[5]MIL-S-7742 — Screw Threads, Standard, Optimum Selected SeriesreferenceMIL-S-7742D (free public-domain mirror at everyspec.com) — source
[6]Theoretical cut-tap percentage from Guhring’s sizing equationderived% thread = (nominal major diameter − drill diameter) × TPI / 0.01299. The linked Guhring chart supplies the sizing convention; this is not a measured thread percentage.
[7]ICS Cutting Tools — tap drill chartreferencen/a — undated supplier chart, selected rows checked 2026-10-19 — source

Data Sources

StandardRevisionWhat it covers on this page
ASME B1.1 — Unified Inch Screw Threads (UN and UNR Thread Form)ASME B1.1-2019thread form geometry, the designation system and class-of-fit definitions
MIL-S-7742 — Screw Threads, Standard, Optimum Selected SeriesMIL-S-7742D (free public-domain mirror at everyspec.com)the selection of nominal diameters and pitches in the standard series

Verification scope

Derived values — the following values on this page are calculated, not taken directly from the standard:

ValueHow it is derived
All inch dimensions and the tensile stress areaComputed from the ASME B1.1 basic profile formulas, not transcribed from a table — see the Value Sources table above for the exact expressions.
Millimetre valuesInch value × 25.4, rounded to 4 decimal places.
Theoretical percent thread and 75% pilot exampleRearranged Guhring cut-tap equation: % = (D − drill) × TPI / 0.01299. Values use the nominal drill diameter; actual hole size is not measured here.

Every dimension on this page is generated from the standard's own formulas, so the values are self-consistent by construction. Basic dimensions do not include class-of-fit allowances or tolerances — for a threaded assembly, specify the class and use the limit dimensions from ASME B1.1. The reference drill is a lookup starting point for cut tapping, not an exact 75% recommendation. The theoretical percent calculation and tool-selection guidance were added on 2026-10-15; this is not a new review of the full ASME standard.

Accuracy and use. Use the source notes and recorded verification scope above to assess each value. Calculated values follow the stated derivations; compilation values may lack a confirmed original document or product condition. No warranty, express or implied, is made as to the accuracy or completeness of this information, and no liability is accepted for any loss or damage arising from its use. Engineering reference data is provided for guidance in preliminary work — before a value is used for design, fabrication or acceptance testing, verify it against the current revision of the governing standard and against your own inspection. The user assumes all risk and responsibility in connection with the use of this information.

Cite This Page

Read the source notes, calculation methods and verification scope above before reusing a value. To cite this page:

Each row in the tables above also has a permanent link — hover a row and use the # link to cite a single value rather than the whole page.